Search
Last Name:
First Name:
Log In

Advanced Search Surnames

Most Wanted
What's New
Bookmarks
Statistics

Photos
Histories
Documents
Videos
Recordings
Albums
All Media
Cemeteries
Headstones

Places
Notes
Dates and Anniversaries

Reports
Sources
Repositories
Change Language

Contact Us
Register for a User Account
   
Our Family Genealogy Pages

Delphina Le Maitre
Female 1806 - 1882

HomeHome    SearchSearch    PrintPrint    Login - User: anonymousLogin    Add BookmarkAdd Bookmark

Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Birth  circa 1806 
    Gender  Female 
    Died  10 Feb 1882  New Orleans, Louisiana Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Age: 75 
    Person ID  I4495  Stewart
    Last Modified  17 Jul 2015 
     
    Family  Charles Etienne Arthur Gayarré,   b. 09 Jan 1805, Boré Plantation, New Orleans, Louisiana Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 Feb 1895, New Orleans, Louisiana Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Notes 
    • Delphine Le Maitre was an Octaroon, a slave owned by Charles Gayarre.
    • In an envelope labeled "Private notices of my family" in the King collection is a copy of the baptismal record of Carlos Hastus Nicolas Gayarre, son of Carlos (Charles) Gayarre and Delphine Le Maitre. The child was born on August 3, 1825. The record was made on March 5, 1826 and signed by Charles Gayarre and Pere Antoine, the famous padre of New Orleans. The copy was made in 1844, the year after Gayarre returned from Europe, by Cure Maenbout. The following correction was attached:
      Por error se asent este acts Bautismal de Carlos Hastus Nicolas Gayarre y Le Maitre en este registro no debiendo estar sino en el de solo gente de color, por ser tal le madre dicho nino. Pere Antoine.

      Through error this baptism notice of Carlos Hastus Nicolas Gayarre y Le Maitre was set down on this register, the aforesaid child not really belonging there, but on one for colored people, such being the mother. Pere Antoine.

      This shows that Gayarre was the father of a natural son. No trace of this son has been found after this baptismal record.

      A letter written from Paris on March 2, 1844, in French, to Gayarre in New Orleans is entirely concerned about the illnes of "Pauve Charles" and of Charles' wishing for Gayarre. While the letter shows Gayarre's close interest in the boy, there is no reference to a paternal relationship. The signature was not decipherable.

      Miss Josie Cerf of the Louisiana Historical Society said in a conversation with the writer of this study that Delphine Le Maitre was an octoroon slave belonging to Gayarre. She was bought by Miss Cerf's grandfather and sent to their plantation at Osyka, Mississippi. Possessed of venomous temper, she burned the plantation house.
      About 1920, Miss Cerf related, a woman, negroid in features, called on Miss Cerf, seeking information about her great grandfather, Charles Gayarre, the historian. [1]
    Children 
     1. Carlos Nicolas Arthur Gayarré,   b. 13 Aug 1825, New Orleans, Louisiana Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 Mar 1906, New Orleans, Louisiana Find all individuals with events at this location
    Last Modified  19 Feb 2009 
    Family ID  F1476  Group Sheet
     
  • Event Map
    Event
    Link to Google MapsDied - Age: 75 - 10 Feb 1882 - New Orleans, Louisiana Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend = Address   = Location   = City/Town   = County/Shire   = State/Province   = Country   = Not Set

  • Notes 
    • In the 1850 census, this Charles Gayarre, age 25, is living with Edward and Delphine Mark (sic). Delphine Marc is his mother, Delphine LeMaitre. She died in New Orleans 10 Feb 1882, age 75. (N.O. Death Records). The Marc's had two daughters, Olympe and Ermance. A Charles A. Gayarre was the witness to Olympe's marriage. (Charles Sr. or Jr.?)

      All of these people, including Delphine, were listed as white in the censuses. The fact that Delphine is listed at all in the 1850 census shows that she was already no longer a slave.

      The story about the Delphine LeMaitre who was sold to Mississippi and eventually burned the plantation down must be a fabrication.

      Source: Jarrell Robinson
     
  • Sources 
    1. [S116] Charles Gayarre, The Creole Historian, Earl Noland Saucier, F374 .G324., 29-30.

  

This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding, Copyright © 2001-2006, created by Darrin Lythgoe, Sandy, Utah. All rights reserved.